Home and Garden Produce

GENERAL INFORMATION

  • Entries will be accepted between 10am & 12 noon on Saturday 24 February, and before 9.30am on Sunday 25 February. All fruit, vegetables and flowers to be sold with proceeds to the Show Society at 3.00pm on Sunday.
  • Aggregate Points: 3 for 1st, 2 for 2nd.
  • Prize Money: 1st – $3.00. Other prizes as donated.
  • Stewards: Flowers – Mrs Barbara Murray, Ph 6337 7090, Vegetables – Mrs Sandra Sloane, Ph 0488 358 257.
  • The judges decision is final.
  • All prizes & trophies to be collected the day of the show or forfeited.

Entry Fee

  • Section E – $1.00.
  • Section F – $1.00.
  • Section H – Child $0.50, Adult $1.00.

 

SECTION 1A

Best Home Garden display in a BOX. Contents can be one or a mix of Vegetables, Fruit, Eggs, Jams, Pickles, Chutney and Toffee Apples.

Boxes will be judged on Presentation.

 

MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR – $50 Prize.

 

SECTION 2A

1. Beetroot – 3 in a bunch

2. Cucumbers – 2 of any variety

3. 6 Free Range Eggs

4. Bunch of Herbs

5. Onions – 3 of any variety

6. Bunch of Silver Beet

7. Tomatoes – Best 4

8. Cherry Tomatoes – Best 12

9. Beans – 1/4kg of any variety

10. Zucchini – Best 4

11. Pumpkin – 1 of any variety

12. Lemons – 4 of any variety

13. Rockmelon – 1

14. Apples - 4 of any variety

15. Fruit of any variety not mentioned

16. Vegetable of any variety not mentioned.

Champion Ribbon – Most Successful Exhibitor

 

SECTION A – Children's Section

1.   Model made from Fruit or Vegetables

2.   Largest Vegetable

3.   Vegetables – 2 of any variety

Group – 8 Years and Under

4.   Vegetables in a pot i.e. Bean, lettuce, silverbeet. Can be growing in 2 pots.

Group – 9-15 Years

5.   Small bunch of edible flower from your garden, must include a recipe showing how to cook.

Champion Ribbon for Most Successful Exhibitor

 

SECTION B – DAHLIAS

1. 1 Large Decorative

2. 1 Medium Decorative

3. 3 Small Decorative

4. 3 Miniature Decorative

5. 1 Large Cactus

6. 1 Medium Cactus

7. 3 Small Cactus

8. 3 Small Cactus, N.ND

9. 3 Miniature Cactus, N.N.D.

10. 1 Exhibition Cactus

11. 1 Fimbriated Cactus

12. 3 Dahlias, any other type not mentioned under 160mm

13. 1 Dahlia, any other type not mentioned over 160mm

14. 3 Pom Pon, N.ND.

15. 1 Pom Pon

16. 3 Waterlily, N.N.D.

17. 3 Collerette

18. 3 Ball, N.N.D.

19. 1 Decorative – any size

20. 1 Cactus – any size

21. 1 Pom Pon – any size

22. 1 Any other variety –any size

CHAMPION DAHLIA

 

SECTION C – ROSES

1. 1 Red Rose

2. 1 Pink Rose

3. 1 Cream Rose

4. 1 White Rose

5. 1 Yellow Rose

6. 1 Apricot Rose

7. 1 Rose any other colour

8. 3 Roses in different stages, N.N.D.

9. 1 Full Blown Rose

10. 1 Variegated Rose

11. 1 Cut Floribunda – any variety or colour

 

CHAMPION ROSE OF SHOW
R & L Woolard Memorial Trophy

 

SECTION D – FLOWERS

1. 2 Geraniums

2. 1 Gladioli

3. 3 Pansies, any variety

4. 3 Petunias, N.N.O.

5. 2 Lillies, any variety

6. 2 Cuts of any Flower not mentioned

7. Container of Flowering Tree

8. Container of Flowering Shrub

9. 1 Cut Protea

CHAMPION GLADIOLI

MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR – FLOWERS
Thelma Miller Memorial Trophy

 

SECTION E – POT PLANTS

1. 1 Minature Garden

2. 1 Fern, any other variety

3. 1 Indoor Foliage Plant

4. 1 Outdoor Foliage Plant

5. 1 Indoor Plant in Flower

6. 1 Outdoor Plant in Flower

7. Best Flowering Fuchsia

8. Best Flowering Geranium

9. 1 Succulent

10. 1 Cactus

11. 1 Bonsai

12. 1 Herb

CHAMPION POT PLANT

 

SECTION F – FLOWER ARRANGING

1. Cup & Saucer Arrangement

2. As I Like It

3. A Song Title

4. Coloured Foliage Arrangement

5. Arrangement in Kitchen Container

6. Australian Native Arrangement

7. Floral Wreath

CHAMPION FLOWER ARRANGING

 

SECTION G – CHILDREN'S SECTION
12 Years and Under
Prize money and ribbons

1. Own Arrangement in Vase

2. Small Pot Plant – any variety

3. Miniature Garden

4. Fairy Garden