Horses

HORSES GENERAL INFORMATION

  • STALLIONS TO ONLY COMPETE where stated in the program
  • Riders under 18 MUST wear a safety helmet.
  • Ring 4 starts 8.30am. All horses in this ring to be registered. All other rings will commence 9.00am.
  • Program will be run as listed with NO EXCEPTIONS.
  • Any event with 3 entries or less may be run with another event at the discretion of the Ring Master.
  • Only first prize if there are 3 entries or less.
  • Ribbons: First, Second & Third in all classes.
  • Prize Money: $3.00 for 1st, $2.00 for 2nd.
  • Trophies, Gifts and other prizes as donated.
  • Lunch all rings closed: 12.00pm - 12.40pm.
  • Ring Master: Dave Murray.
  • PA: Tony Robertson.
  • For further information: Rachael Martin 0439 167 995.

Entry Fee

  • Rings 1 to 6 and Harness class – $3.00 per event.
  • Beginner Ring – $10 (covers all events).

SPORTING HORSE SPECTACULAR

  • Wrist bands will be given to indicate which age group you are in and must be worn as this will be your ticket.
  • Sporting event will be held simultaneously, with competitors to line up at each event, take there turn and move on to the next event.
  • The Sack and Boot Races will be held when all other events are completed.
  • Judges will then tally all scores and Award ceremony will be held at completion of games at the Ticket Shed.
  • Lots of great cash and other prizes to be won. Prizes must be collected on the day.

Entry Fee

  • Open: $35 covers all open sporting events.
  • 12 yrs and under 18 yrs: $20 covers all sporting events.
  • Under 12 yrs: $20 covers all sporting events.

RING 4 – BREED-LED continued:

168. Led Welsh Sec. A, Gelding

169. Led Welsh Sec. B, Mare or Filly

170. Led Welsh Sec. B, Stallion or Colt

171. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION WELSH SEC. B EXHIBIT – Trophy donated by John White

172. Led Welsh Sec. B. Gelding

173. Led Standard Bred, Mare or Filly

174. Led Standard Bred, Stallion or Colt

175. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION STANDARD BRED

176. Led Standard Bred, Gelding
Ribbons sponsored by SPPHA

177. Led Thoroughbred, Mare or Filly

178. Led Thoroughbred, Stallion or Colt

179. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION THOROUGHBRED

180. Led Thoroughbred, Gelding

181. SUPREME LED EXHIBIT – Champions from Ring 4 & 5 are eligible for Supreme Led Exhibit – Trophy donated by John White & John Tobin

182. SUPREME LED GELDING – Winning Geldings from Ring 4 & 5 are eligible for Supreme Led Gelding – Ronnie Tobin Memorial Trophy donated by John White & John Tobin.

183. Ridden Palomino, Mare or Gelding

184. Ridden Buckskin, Mare or Gelding

185. Ridden Pinto, Mare or Gelding

186. Ridden Pure Arabian, Mare or Gelding

187. Ridden Pure Arabian Derivative, Mare or Gelding

188. Ridden Welsh Sec. A, Mare or Gelding

189. Ridden Welsh Sec. B, Mare or Gelding

RING 5 – AUSTRALIAN STOCK HORSE
8.30am start

ASH Registration papers to be available for inspection

190. Junior Handler under 13 yrs

191. Juvenile Handler 13 & under 18 yrs

192. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION HANDLER – Classes 191-192 Eligible

193. Led ASH Yearling Any sex

194. Led ASH Colt 3 yrs and under

195. Led ASH Stallion 4 yrs and over

196. Led ASH Filly 3 yrs and under

197. Led ASH Gelding 3 yrs and under

198. Led ASH Mare 4 yrs and over

199. Led ASH Gelding 4 yrs and over

200. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION LED ASH – winners of Classes 194-198 Eligible

 

JUNIOR CLASSES

201. ASH Hack ridden by child under 13 yrs

202. ASH Hack Ridden by a child 13 & under 18 yrs

203. ASH Working Horse Ridden by a child under 13 yrs

204. ASH Working Horse Ridden by a child 13 yrs and under 18 yrs

205. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION YOUTH RIDER– winners of Classes 200-203 Eligible

206. Ridden ASH Colt or Stallion

207. Ridden ASH Filly 3 yrs and under

208. Ridden ASH Gelding 3 yrs and under

209. Ridden ASH Mare 4 yrs and over

210. Ridden ASH Gelding 4 yrs and over

211. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION RIDDEN ASH – winners of Classes 205 - 208 Eligible

 

WORKING CLASSES
Snaffle bit only, stock whip may be required

212. Working ASH Colt or Stallion

213. Working ASH Filly 3 yrs and under

214. Working ASH Gelding 3 yrs and under

215. Working ASH Mare 4 yrs and over

216. Working ASH Gelding 4 yrs and over

217. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION WORKING ASH – winners of classes 209-211 Eligible

218. SUPREME CHAMPION RIDDEN ASH – open to all ridden Champion ASH winners

 

TIME TRIAL
Can be entered by any horse, NOT restricted to ASH

219. Time Trial Horse Ridden by a Child under 10 yrs

220. Time Trial Ridden by a Child 10 & under 13 yrs

221. Time Trial Ridden by a Child 13 & under 18 yrs

222. Time Trial Over 18

 

RING 6 – Heavy Horse
All breeds

223. Led Mare or Filly

224. Led Stallion or Colt

225. CHAMPION LED HEAVY HORSE

226. Led Gelding

227. Ridden Heavy Horse

228. Long Rein Obstacle Course, Novice

229. Long Rein Obstacle Course, Open

230. Log Snig Obstacle Course, Novice

231. Log Snig Obstacle Course, Open

232. Sled Pull Obstacle Course, Novice

233. Sled Pull Obstacle Course, Open

 

HARNESS CLASSES –
Starts straight after Heavy Horses

234. Show Vehicle Turnout (Not eligible for Champion)

235. Pony in Harness, under 12.2h

236. Pony in Harness, 12.2h and not exceeding 14h

237. Horse in Harness, over 14h

238. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION NON/HACKNEY – Trophy donated by Paul& Marilyn Austin

239. Novice Shetland in Harness

240. Shetland in Harness, not exceeding 9.2h

241. Shetland in Hamess, not exceeding 10.2h

242. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION SHETLAND IN HARNESS

243. Hackney Pony, not exceeding 12.2h

244. Hackney Pony, over 12.2h and under 14h

245. Hackney Horse, over 14h

246. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION HACKNEY

247. Novice Driver

248. Gent Driver

249. Lady Driver

250. Child Driver, under 17 yrs (must be accompanied by an adult)

251. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION DRIVER

252. Drive & Ride – Trophy donated by Donna Birchall

 

BEGINNERS RING – LOADS OF FUN!
Commencing 9.00am in Sporting Area.
Entry fee covers ALL beginner events

253. Beginner events:

Beginner Rider under 7 led

Beginner Rider under 7 unled

Beginner Rider over 7 led

Beginner Rider over 7 unled

Woolliest Coat

Longest Tail

Best Presented

Walk Trot lead

Boot Race

Sack Race

Fancy Dress

Egg and Spoon

Walking Race

RIBBONS TO 5TH PLACE, LOLLY BAG TO ALL

 

SPORTING HORSE SPECTACULAR
Commencing 1.00pm

301. Open Flag Race

302. Junior Flag Race 12 yrs and under 17 yrs

303. Junior Flag Race under 12 yrs

304. Open Bending Race

305. Junior Bending Race 12 yrs and under 17 yrs

306. Junior Bending Race under 12 yrs

307. Open Barrel Race

308. Junior Barrel Race 12 yrs and under 17 yrs

309. Junior Barrel Race under 12 yrs

310. Open Western Bending

311. Junior Western Bending 12 yrs and under 17 yrs

312. Junior Western Bending Under 12 years

313. Open Sword Race

314. Junior Sword Race 12 yrs and under 17 yrs

315. Junior Sword Race Under 12 yrs

316. Open Keyhole

317. Junior Keyhole Race 12 yrs and under 17 yrs

318. Junior Keyhole Race under 12 yrs

319. Open Bonfield Bounce

320. Junior Bonfield Bounce over 12 yrs and under 18 yrs

321. Junior Bonfield Bounce under 12 yrs

322. Open Potato Race

323. Junior Potato Race 12 yrs and under 17 yrs

324. Junior Potato Race under 12 yrs

325. Open Boot Race

326. Junior Boot Race 12 yrs and under 17 yrs

327. Junior Boot Race under 12 yrs

328. Open Sack Race

329. Junior Sack Race 12 yrs and under 17 yrs

330. Junior Sack Race under 12 yrs

 

OPEN CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION SPORTING HORSE

JUNIOR CHAMPION 12 YRS AND UNDER 17 AND RESERVE CHAMPION SPORTING HORSE

JUNIOR CHAMPION 12 YRS AND RESERVE CHAMPION SPORTING HORSE

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD AND RIBBON

RING 1 – PONYS

1.     Led Australian Pony, Mare or Filly

2.     Led Australian Pony, Stallion or Colt

3.     CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION AUSTRALIAN PONY

4.     Led Australian Pony, Gelding

5.     Led Miniature Horse, Mare or Filly

6.     Led Miniature Horse, Stallion or Colt

7.     CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION MINIATURE HORSE

8.     Led Miniature Horse, Gelding

9.     Led Miniature Pony, Mare or Filly

10.   Led Miniature Pony, Stallion or Colt

11.   CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION MINIATURE PONY

12.   Led Miniature Pony, Gelding

13.   Led Australian Riding Pony, Mare

14.   Led Australian Riding Pony, Filly

15.   Led Australian Riding Pony, Stallion

16.   CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION AUSTRALIAN RIDING PONY

17.   Led Australian Riding Pony, Gelding

18.   Led Australian Saddle Pony, Mare, under 12.2h

19.   Led Australian Saddle Pony, Mare, over 12.2h, not exceeding 14.2h

20.   Led Australian Saddle Pony, Stallion, 14.2h and under

21.   CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION AUSTRALIAN SADDLE PONY

22.   Led Australian Saddle Pony, Gelding

23.   Led Shetland, Mare

24.   Led Shetland, Filly

25.   CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION SHETLAND MARE OR FILLY – Trophy donated by R.H. Nettlelon

26.   Led Shetland, Stallion

27.   Led Shetland, Colt

28.   CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION SHETLAND STALLION OR COLT – Trophy donated by R.H. Nettlelon

29.   SUPREME SHETLAND – Ribbon donated by Gus Gorton

30.   Led Shetland, Gelding

31.   Led Pony, Mare, under 14h

32.   Led Pony, Stallion, under 14h

33.   Led Pony, Gelding, under 14h

34.   CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION LED PONY

35.   Novice Ridden Pony, under 14h

36.   Ridden Shetland – Trophy donated by Carol Hills

37.   Ridden Pony, under 12h

38.   Ridden Pony, over 12h, not exceeding 13h

39.   Ridden Pony, over 13h not exceeding 14h

40.   Ridden Pony, under 14h to be ridden by an Adult

41.   Ridden Pony, under 14h to be ridden by a Child 17 yrs & under

42.   CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION RIDDEN PONY

43.   Ridden Australian Pony, Mare

44.   Ridden Australian Pony, Gelding

45.   Ridden Australian Saddle Pony, Mare

46.   Ridden Australian Saddle Pony, Gelding

47.   Consolation Pony Hack, under 14h

48.   Show Hunter Pony, under 12h

49.   Show Hunter Pony, 12h, not exceeding 13h

50.   Show Hunter Pony, 13h, not exceeding 14h

51.   Ridden Hunter Pony, under 14h to be ridden by an Adult

52.   Ridden Hunter Pony, under 14h to be ridden by a Child 17 yrs and under

53.   CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION SHOW HUNTER PONY

54.   Pair of Ponies, under 14h, ridden

55.   Open Leading Rein Pony, under 12h to be ridden by a Child 3 yrs and under 8 yrs

56.   Open First Ridden Child’s Pony, under 12.2h to be ridden by a Child 5 yrs and under 12 yrs

57.   Tiny Tots, under 6 yrs must be led

58.   Boy or Girl Rider, over 6 yrs and under 9 yrs

59.   Boy or Girl Rider, over 9 yrs and under 12 yrs

60.   CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION JUVENILE RIDER UNDER 12 Yrs – Trophy donated by E.C. Tobin

61.   Boy or Girl Rider, over 12 yrs and under 15 yrs

62.   Boy or Girl Rider, over 15 yrs and under 18 yrs

63.   CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION JUVENILE RIDER UNDER 18 Yrs – Trophy donated by Sofala Show Society

64.   Consolation Rider, under 12 yrs

65.   Consolation Rider, over 12 yrs and under 18 yrs

 

RING 2 – GALLOWAYS AND WESTERN

66.   Led Mare, over 14h, not exceeding 15h

67.   Led Stallion, over 14h, not exceeding 15h

68.   Led Gelding, 14h, not exceeding I5h

69.   CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION LED GALLOWAY

70.   Novice Galloway, over 14h, not exceeding 14.2h

71.   Novice Galloway, over 14.2h, not exceeding 15h

72.   Lightweight Galloway, over 14h, not exceeding 14.2h

73.   Heavyweight Galloway, over 14h, not exceeding 14.2h

74.   Lightweight Galloway, over 14.2h, not exceeding 15h

75.   Heavyweight Galloway, over 14.2h, not exceeding 15h

76.   Gentlemans Galloway, 14h to 15h to be ridden by a Gent

77.   Ladies Galloway, 14h to I5h to be ridden by a Lady

78.   Childs Galloway, 14h to 15h to be ridden by a child under 18 yrs

79.   CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION RIDDEN GALLOWAY – Trophy donated by Mervyn and Robyn Tobin

80.   Consolation Galloway, 14h, not exceeding 15h

81.   Pair of Galloways, 14h, not exceeding 15h

82.   Ridden Galloway Hunter, 14h to 14.2h

83.   Ridden Galloway Hunter, 14.2h to 15h

84.   Ridden Galloway Hunter, 14h to 15h to be ridden by a Child 17 yrs and under

85.   Ridden Galloway Hunter, 14h to 15h to be ridden by an Adult

86.   CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION GALLOWAY HUNTER

87.   Adult & Child Rider

88.   Ridden Stallion – Any Breed

89.   Youth English Pequitation

90.   Open English Equitation

91.   Youth Western Pleasure

92.   Open Western Pleasure

 

RING 3 – HACKS

93.   Led Mare, over 15h

94.   Led Stallion, over 15hLed Gelding, over 15h

95.   CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION LED HACK EXHIBIT, OVER 15H

96.   Hack, over 15h, not exceeding 15.2h

97.   Hack, over 15.2h, not exceeding 16h

98.   Hack, 16h, not exceeding 16.2h

99.   Hack, over 16.2h

100. Gentlemans Hack, over 15h to be ridden by a Gent

101. Ladies Hack, over 15h to be ridden by a Lady

102. Childs Hack, over 15h to be ridden by a Child 17 yrs and under

103. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION RIDDEN HACK

104. Consolation Hack, over 15h

105. Pair of Hacks, over 15h

106. Mare, over 15h to be ridden – suitable breeding Hack

107. Show Hunter, over 15h, not exceeding 15.2h

108. Show Hunter, 15.2h, not exceeding 16h

109. Show Hunter, 16h, not exceeding 16.2h

110. Show Hunter, 16.2h and over

111. Show Hunter, over 15h to be ridden by an Adult

112. Show Hunter, over 15h to be ridden by a Child 17 yrs & under

113. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION SHOW HUNTER

114. Ridden ANSA, Mare or Gelding To be ridden by a Child 17 yrs and under

115. Ridden ANSA, Mare or Gelding

116. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION RIDDEN ANSA

117. Novice Lady Rider, over 18 yrs

117A. Ridden Std Bred any sex
1st, 2nd and 3rd Ribbons Sponsored by SPPHA

118. Lady Rider, over 18 yrs and under 21 yrs

119. Lady Rider, over 21 yrs

120. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION LADY RIDER

121. Novice Gentleman Rider, over 18 yrs

122. Gentleman Rider, over 18 yrs and under 21 yrs

123. Gentleman Rider, over 21 yrs

124. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION GENTLEMAN RIDER

125. Pair of Rider’s, over 18 yrs

126. SUPREME HACK, SOFALA SHOW – Eligible: Champion Pony,

127. Galloway & Hack To be judged before lunch – Trophy donated by Robert and Beatrix Stokes

128. SUPREME SHOW HUNTER – Trophy donated by Maryanne Donnelly

 

RING 4 – BREED-LED
8.30am start

129. Led Quarterhorse, Mare or Filly

130. Led Quarterhorse, Stallion or Colt

131. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION LED QUARTERHORSE

132. Led Quarterhorse, Gelding

133. Led Appaloosa, Mare or Filly

134. Led Appaloosa, Stallion or Colt

135. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION APPALOOSA

136. Led Appaloosa, Gelding

137. Led Palouse, Mare or Filly

138. Led Palouse, Stallion or Colt

139. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION PALOUSE

140. Led Palouse, Gelding

141. Led ANSA, Mare or Filly

142. Led ANSA, Stallion or Colt

143. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION ANSA

144. Led ANSA, Gelding

145. Led Palomino, Mare or Filly

146. Led Palomino, Stallion or Colt

147. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION PALOMINO

148. Led Palomino, Gelding

149. Led Buckskin, Mare or Filly

150. Led Buckskin, Stallion or Colt

151. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION BUCKSKIN

152. Led Buckskin, Gelding

153. Led Pinto/Paint, Mare or Filly

154. Led Pinto/Paint, Stallion or Colt

155. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION PINTO/PAINT

156. Led Pinto/Paint, Gelding

157. Led Pure Arab, Mare or Filly

158. Led Pure Arab, Stallion or Colt

159. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION PURE ARAB

160. Led Pure Arab, Gelding

161. Led Partbred Arab, Anglo or Arab Pony, Mare or Filly

162. Led Partbred Arab, Anglo or Arab Pony, Stallion or Colt

163. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION PARTBRED ARAB

164. Led Partbred Arab, Anglo or Arab Pony, Gelding

165. Led Welsh Sec. A, Mare or Filly

166. Led Welsh Sec. A, Stallion or Colt

167. CHAMPION & RESERVE CHAMPION WELSH SEC. A